WORKS 2021

Over The Real Selection 2021

curated by Veronica D’Auria, Lino Strangis, Maurizio Marco Tozzi

SINGLE CHANNEL
Alexandre AlagôaPRTGRID202114:00
Eta DahliaRUS/UKDark Myriad 720202:50
Silvia De GennaroITATravel Notebooks Rome20214:49
Igor ImhoffITADUMMY20204:26
Roberto LiberatiITAMedium20204:02
Ethann NéonBELHuman walkers in motion202010:53
Ommatidium Studios Evan PearceCANBloodslide20215:11
Mikey PetersonUSAThrough the rift20216:58
Magdalena SalnerAUTUntitled [/Requiem]20208:56
Yunda SunUSAThe prisoner floating in the air20214:43
VIRTUAL REALITY
Francesco CarusoITAPonti volanti2019
Ian HaigAUSMeatspace2019

Addis Video Art Festival

Grounded in Movement
Contemporary Video Art from Ethiopian and Ethiopian Diaspora, curated by Ezra Wube

Berhanu Ashagrie, Addis AbabaThe-City-is-The-People20137:21
Betelhem Makonnen(w)here is here20142:35
Helen ZeruInside Out20144:17
Helina MetaferiaThe Newest Flower20157:48
Kibrom GebremedhinMelting Jewels20165:32
Maranata TegegneMy Backyard20111:00
Martha Haile and NoregardYou can’t eat money201410:05
Miriam HaileTigrinya Wealth20159:38
Mulugeta GebrekidanInside Out20132:58
Naod Lemma360 Birtukanoch/ 360 Oranges201514:57
Robel TemesgenSemone Himamat/ Holy Week20152:01
Tewodros Kifle ShewamoltotA Place I Call Home20201:35
Yacob BizunehCircle and Hollow20133:19

IMAGE PLAY ► International Video Art Festival

EXPERIMENTA Audiovisual Transformation – International Video Art Exhibition

selection curated by Hernando Urrutia

Isabel Pérez del Pulgar ESP/FRADURMIENTES20193:31
Philipp ArtusGERSNAIL TRAIL20123:00
Pedro FerreiraPRT/GER(UN)evenness20163:00
Johan RijpmaNLDELASTIC RECURRENCE20182:02
Pierre AjavonFRAFIXING A HOLE20193:10
Agustín TeloARGINQUIETUDES EVOCADAS EN ROJO20194:07
Antonello MatarazzoITADOUBLESCREEN20170:34
Martin GerigkGERHAIKU20203:00
Antonio AlvaradoESPTUNELES20196:04
Alessandro AmaducciITATRANSIENT20202:54
Jorge SellésESPROSSY (Glitched & Revamped)20190:45
Martin Del CarpioVEN/USAWITCHERY20183:15
Matteo CampullaITAOUT TO LUNCH20171:17
Zlatko ĆosićBIH/USACOLORBOARDING20143:42
Jutta PryorAUSGLASS LIGHT DEFLECTION20184:10
Michiel van BakelNLDNOCTAMBULIST20142:54
Iury LechESPTRANSMORPH REALITES20131:35
Patrick DoanCAN/GERALTERGATE ZONE620205:55
Shon KimKOR/USAENIGAMI20113:28

Split Videoart Festival

selection curated by Bruno Pavić

Daniel BurkhardtGERSemiotics of the City20204:02
Louis BrücknerGERDehumanized20210:47
Pierre AjavonFRAFixing a hole20193:10
Emanuele DainottiITAProssimo20204:20
Jorge Moneo QuintanaESPIn Ictu Oculi202015:00
Emilia IzquierdoUKGhost Dance20195:00
Eleonor GilbertFRAMars Côté Nord (Mars North Side)20216:38
Luis Carlos RodríguezESPCollage 3720217:00
Tseng Yu ChinTWNThe wall20219:57